Privacy Notice

1.   INTRODUCTION  

 This privacy notice provides you with details of how I collect and process your personal data through your use of my site www.everyseptember.co.uk, including any information you may provide through my site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to my newsletter or take part in a prize draw or competition.

By providing me with your data, you warrant to me that you are over 13 years of age.

 Louise Maidment is the data controller and I am responsible for your personal data (referred to as “I”, “me” or “my” in this privacy notice).

 Contact Details

My full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Louise Maidment trading as Every September

Email address: louise@everyseptember.co.uk

Postal address: 1 Hut & Lodge Farm Cottages, Broad Chalke, Salisbury SP5 5LX

If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I should be grateful if you would contact me first if you do have a complaint so that I can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let me know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing me at louise@everyseptember.co.uk.

2.  WHAT DATA DO I COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

I may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

•       Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

•       Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

•       Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.

•       Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

•       Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

•       Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

•       Usage Data may include information about how you use my website, products and services.

•       Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from me and third parties and your communication preferences.

I may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where I review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of my site. If I link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

Sensitive Data

I do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. I do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where I am required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide me with that data when requested, I may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide me with the requested data, I may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if I do, I will notify you at the time.

3.  HOW I COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

I may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to me (for example by filling in forms on my site or by sending me emails). I may automatically collect certain data from you as you use my website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see my cookie policy for more details about this https://www.everyseptember.co.uk/cookie-policy/.

I may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

I may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4.  MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

My lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or my legitimate interests (namely to grow my business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, I may send you marketing communications from me if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from me about my goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, I may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from me at any time.

Before I share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes I will get your express consent.

You can ask me or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing me at louise@everyseptember.co.uk at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc. 

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

I may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

  • Third parties to whom I sell, transfer, or merge parts of my business or my assets.

I require all third parties to whom I transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. I only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with my instructions.

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS   

 Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of my third party service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever I transfer your personal data out of the EEA, I do my best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

•       I will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or

•       Where I use certain service providers, I may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

•       Where I use providers based in the United States, I may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared betIen the Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, I may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email me at louise@everyseptember.co.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by me when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7.  DATA SECURITY  

I have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, I limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on my instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

I have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where I are legally required to do so.

8.  DATA RETENTION  

 I will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, I consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which I process your personal data and whether I can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 By law I have to keep basic information about my customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask me to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances I may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case I may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email me at hello@louisemaidment.co.uk.

 You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up my response.

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I should be grateful if you would contact me first if you do have a complaint so that I can try to resolve it for you.

10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave my website, I encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. COOKIES  

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies I use, please see https://www.everyseptember.co.uk/cookie-policy/.